CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 805737

Brian S. Goldstein, Esq.
Paul A. Horowitz, Esq.
Tompkins & Davidson
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway
New York, NY 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification of Tralomethrin (CAS Reg. No. 66841-25-6), in bulk form, from France

Gentlemen:

In your letter dated January 9, 1995, on behalf of your client, AgrEvo USA Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Tralomethrin, in bulk form, [CAS Reg. name: 2,2-dimethyl-3-(1,2,2,2-tetrabromoethyl) cyclopropanecarboxylic acid, cyano(3-phenoxyphenyl) methyl ester] is an insecticide. The applicable subheading for Tralomethrin, in bulk form, will be 2926.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "Nitrile-function compounds: Other: Aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other." The rate of duty will be 11.9 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 382- 2090.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport